Search This Blog

Wednesday, February 24, 2010

History Lesson: 4 Term Governors

And here they are:

1. Jim Rhodes (R), 61st and 63rd Governor of Ohio from January 14, 1963-January 11, 1971; January 13, 1975-January 10, 1983.

2. Nelson Rockefeller (R), 48th Governor of NY State from January 1, 1959-December 18, 1973.

3. Bill Janklow (R), 27th and 30th Governor of South Dakota from January 1, 1979-January 6, 1987; January 7, 1995-January 7, 2003.

4. Tommy Thompson (R), 42nd Governor of Wisconsin from January 5, 1987-February 1, 2001.

5. James R. Thompson (R), 37th Governor of Illinois from January 10, 1977-January 14, 1991.

6. Jim Hunt (D), 69th and 71st Governor of North Carolina from January 8, 1977-January 5, 1985; January 9, 1993-January 6, 2001.

7. George Wallace (D), 45th Governor of Alabama from January 14, 1963-January 16, 1967; January 18, 1971-January 15, 1979; January 17, 1983-January 19, 1987.

8. Edwin Edwards (D), 50th Governor of Louisiana from May 8, 1972-March 10, 1980; March 12, 1984-March 14, 1988; January 13, 1992-January 8, 1996.

9. Terry Branstad (R), 39th Governor of Iowa from January 14, 1983-January 15, 1999.

No comments:

Post a Comment