Search This Blog

Saturday, February 20, 2010

A Texas History Lesson on Governors

1. Coke R. Stevenson (D), 35th Governor from August 4, 1941-January 21, 1947: as lieutenant governor, ascended to the governorship; re-elected in 1942 and 1944, didn't run again in 1946.

2. Allan Shivers (D), 37th Governor from July 11, 1949-January 15, 1957: as lieutenant governor, ascended to the governorship upon the death of Governor Beauford Jester (D); re-elected in 1950, 1952, and 1954. Did not seek 4th term in 1956 due to political scandals.

3. Price Daniel (D), 38th Governor from January 15, 1957-January 15, 1963.

4. John Connally (D), 39th Governor from January 15, 1963-January 21, 1969.

5. Dolph Briscoe (D), 41st Governor from January 16, 1973-January 16, 1979.

6. Bill Clements (R), 42nd and 44th Governor from January 16, 1979-January 18, 1983; January 20, 1987-January 15, 1991.

7. Rick Perry (R), 47th Governor since December 21, 2000: as lieutenant governor, ascended to the governorship upon the resignation of Governor George W. Bush (R); re-elected in 2002 and 2006.

No comments:

Post a Comment